• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

Is there an OSHA speed limit at which a robot operates that makes the perimeter guarding mandatory?

1 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Pat Davison - Director, Standards Development
Robotic Industries Association
pdavison [at] robotics [dot] org
(734) 929-3269

The ANSI/RIA R15.06-2012 safety standard sets a limit of 250 mm/sec measured at the tool center point as a speed by which an operator with an enabling device could be in proximity of a robot while being inside the perimeter guard. Ultimately, the determination on the requirements for safeguarding a robot cell would be determined by use of a risk assessment. In 29 CFR 1910.212, there is a requirement that "The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an employee to injury, shall be guarded," but does not take the speed of the machine into consideration.


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: