• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

Thank you for your services. I will suggest you are saving lives with this service! Do the Robotics Cell CAN/CSA Z434-94 (reaffirmed 2000 ) Industrial Robots and Robot systems General safety Requirements have any "Grandfather" clause anywhere that would negate a corporation from having to adhere to 6.2.4? Thank you in advance

2 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Lee Burk - Manager, Training & Standards
Pilz Automation Safety L.P.
l [dot] burk [at] pilzusa.com
(734) 354-0272

The current standard is Z434-03. Clause 2.3 contains the provisions for exclusion. "Robots that are rebuilt or re-deployed shall comply with the Standard in effect on the date of original manufacture. This does not preclude the addition of safety enhancements of this Standard. Rebuilt robots are those that are overhauled and repaired to their original condition and to the manufacturer’s original or current specifications for that model robot, including software changes. This includes overhaul and repair, reconditioning, refurbishment, or restoration. Re-deployed robots are those that are physically moved and only undergo changes to the task program and end-effector (EOAT)."

Roberta Nelson Shea - President
Safety Compliance Services, LLC
robertanelson [at] shea [dot] us
(248) 719-8242

There are no "grandfathering" clauses in either R15.06 or Z434. There are requirements about applicability and descriptions of changes that are required for existing robots and/or robot systems. There is no clause 6.2.4 in CSA Z434.


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: