• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

Regarding redeployment of an older robot into a new system the RIA R15.06 1999 standard is pretty clear stating that as long as the robot was to standard when it was manufactured, it does not need to be upgraded. The rest of the system needs to be to the most current standard. Unfortunately, the 2012 standard does not specify anything about redeployment as far as I can find. Is the 1999 standard still valid? Is this spelled out in another standard or TR? If so please advise where I may find it.

1 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

James Norton - President
JHN Group
jamesnorton [at] jhngroup [dot] com
(617) 448-9649

You should look at ANSI/RIA R15.06-1999 section 1.3.1;1.3.2;1.3.3 and 1.3.4 I think you will find this pertinent to your question. I would strongly recommend that you do a new risk assessment regardless.


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: