• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

How to determine fence height requirements for Fanuc 2000IC_210F Robot cell?

2 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Kevin Harris - Business Manager
ProSafe Inc.
kharris [at] prosafeinc [dot] ca
(519) 272-0486

Hello Scott, Assuming you are integrating the robot cell in the US, you will want to follow ANSI/RIA R15.06-2012, Part 2 (Note: ANSI/RIA adopted ISO10218, Part 1 and Part 2). Clause 5.10.4.2 dictates using ISO1357 to determine the required height, with the a minimum height of 1400mm (55in) from the adjacent walking surface. ISO13857, Table 2 - Reaching Over Protective Structures - High Risk, is the table you want to refer to. In general terms, industry standard is a minimum of 1800mm (72in), and possibly more depending on the height of the robot hazard, distance, risk of material being flung outside the fenced area etc.

James Norton - President
JHN Group
jamesnorton [at] jhngroup [dot] com
(617) 448-9649

Perimeter Guard Dimension (per ISO 10218 & R15.06-2012) hope this helps


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: