• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

When training a new robot tech, we have 2 employees inside the work area. One has the pendant, in teach mode and the other is around them learning. My question is,"Does the other employee need a deadman switch?" Same thing with Maintenance personnel, "Do we need a deadman for each one in the cell?"

4 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Jim Cook - Applications Engineering
Stäubli Robotics
j [dot] cook [at] staubli.com
(864) 433-1980

If the arm is moving under power in manual mode than everyone in the cell needs a deadman switch in their hand. ANSI RIA R15.06 and ISO 10218 part II section 5.3.15 "When more than one person is required to be protected within the safeguarded space, an enabling device shall be provided to each person"

Dan Junker - CEO
Automation Rangers, Inc.
danj [at] automationrangers [dot] com
(513) 371-9494

Whether you use a cabled or cableless enabling pendant, the section giving guidelines for your application are in RIA R15.06-2012, 5.8.3 (e) When more than one enabling device is in operation (i.e. more than one person is in the safeguarded space with an enabling device), motion shall only be possible when each device is held in the center (enabled) position at the same time.

Roberta Nelson Shea - Global Technical Compliance Officer
Universal Robots A/S
rns [at] universal-robots [dot] com
844 462 6268 X1004

Each person needs to have an enabling device (3-position type). The teach pendant has a 3 position enabling device, so 1 person is all set. Each additional person needs an enabling device. The enabling devices need to integrated to control (stop) ALL hazards to which people can be exposed - not just robot motion.

James Norton - President
JHN Group
jamesnorton [at] jhngroup [dot] com
(617) 448-9649

(ANSI/RIA R15.06-2012 § 5.3.15) “When more than one person is required to be protected within the safeguarded space, an enabling device shall be provided to each person. All enabling devices associated with a single robot control shall be provided to each person. All enabling devices associated with a single robot control shall have the same functionality (span of control)" I think this answers your question. Remember the others are not used for control only for safety.


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: