• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

During an alternate LOTO procedure, where a Auto tech places the robot cell in maintenance mode (in order to work on it and power is needed), and then enters a multi robot cell, with multiple robots with his working envelope, what is the best scenario to have total and exclusive control of these numerous robot without be able to carry numerous teach pendants. I spoke to a MIOSHA rep and suggested that we create a very detailed risk assessment for this very specific alternate LOTO procedure The practicality is, how can an Auto tech carry 6 teach pendants with him while working on one or two robots? and still have total and exclusive control of the robots in his working envelope?

1 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Lee Burk - Manager, Training & Standards
Pilz Automation Safety L.P.
l [dot] burk [at] pilzusa.com
(734) 354-0272

RIA R15.06-2012 Covers the situation you describe in clause 5.9 but does not go into a great bit of detail. It does specify that - in the manual operational mode, all functions of the robot system shall be under the control of the one pendant - each robot shall be selected before it can be moved - indication shall be provided at the point of selection of those robot(s} that have been selected. (I would personally recommend that only one robot be enabled at any given time.) Basic teach mode requirements apply as well. - When a robot is under local pendant control, initiation of robot motion or the changing of local control selection shall be prevented. - The operator must be protected the motion of adjacent robots and all other equipment that may present a hazard.


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: