• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

Hello, I seem to remember there being an 18 inch requirement in the RIA 15,06 standard between the robot envelope and the cage, but I cannot find it in the 2012 standard. Is this located somewhere else, or am I mistaken. Thank you

2 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Christopher Scott - Controls Integration Manager
Lincoln Electric, Automation Division
christopher_scott [at] lincolnelectric [dot] com
(423) 643-2406

It looks like you are looking for section 5.5.2 Access for Interventions in the ANSI/RIA R15.06 standard. It states that if using manual high speed mode or T2 for Fanuc that a minimum clearance of 20 inches from areas of the building, structure, perimeter guarding, utilities, etc.

Lee Burk - Manager, Training & Standards
Pilz Automation Safety L.P.
l [dot] burk [at] pilzusa.com
(734) 354-0272

Chris is correct. The current standard requires 20 inches vs the original 18. The distance comes from ISO 13854 for crushing distances for parts of the human body. These are also now included in the latest release of ANSI B11.19.


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: