• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Safety Questions

Question Asked:

Fence Guarding: I just purchased a Fanuc M-710ic. I am getting ready to purchase some safety fencing to establish a perimeter around the robot. The fence height I am proposing is 2200 mm (86 inches) tall. What are the standards required for fence height? I would prefer to go shorter because this robot will be in a lab setting for development/training etc... Thanks

4 Answers

  • = Company Profile
  • = Answered Questions

Lee Burk - Manager, Training & Standards
Pilz Automation Safety L.P.
l [dot] burk [at] pilzusa.com
(734) 354-0272

R15.06-2012, Part 2, clause 5.10.4.2 General requirements for fixed distance guards requires a minimum height of 1400 mm from the adjacent working surfaces. This is also the minimum recommended height from ISO 13857.

Burt Muller - Advanced Automation Advisor
Sure Controls Inc.
bhmuller [at] surecontrols [dot] com
(920) 757-0500

Hi Greggry, What is deemed 'safe' is ultimately a decision by the end-user -- your company. ANSI/RIA R15.06-2010 section 5.10.3.1 states "... personnel cannot reach over, under, around or through the safeguard" In the lab, a big cage will take up a lot of room. Perimeter light curtain guarding could be a different choice, that way you have more useable space when you are not using the robot. My recommendation for a lab/training system, would be to use a collaborative robot, but software could be a bit different than the Fanuc. Just depends what training you are looking to do. My company, Sure Controls, has light curtains and various collaborative robots. We also have the Blue Danube Robotics Airskin(tm) products that can make many non-collaborative robots and end of arm tooling 'safe'. If you would like to learn more, please contact me.

Troy Denning - Owner
Design for Making
td [at] designformaking [dot] com
208-589-4615

1400 mm. There are other options as well like light curtains or area scanners, or even pull chain cables like they use at the Fanuc america facility. It mostly depends on what The end user determines is safe for your application. Also, you might need the DCS option in the M-710ic robot to limit its travel inside the cage to follow the ANSI/RIA Standard since that robot is probably strong enough to knock over a typical safety cage wall. Feel free to contact me to discuss some ways we have setup safety systems.

James Norton - President
JHN Group
jamesnorton [at] jhngroup [dot] com
(617) 448-9649

The concept is for the "guarding" to be high enough to prevent a person from reaching over, under, or thru it to a point where they would be endanger of being injured, and to ensure that no harmful item can escape the work cell to cause danger, i.e. a work piece was released by the robot in such a way as to cause it to "fly" from the work cell. In addition it should contain any harmful emissions from the work cell such as UV rays, VOC's, welding arc light etc. In short do a risk assessment and install a guard that the risk assessment indicates is sufficient to prevent any harm to anyone..


Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: