• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

ASK THE EXPERTS

Ask a Question


Find the Answers You Need. Ask Questions that Matter to You.

Ask one of our experts a question or search below to see Q & A threads in your area of interest.

Category: Safety

RIA R15.06-2012 Part 2 5.10.7 references ISO13857 Annex C. This annex does not exist in the current document from the 2008 literature. Can you please provide guidance regarding the stated reference? Thank you,

3 Replies » Click Here

I'm trying to figure out how to determine stopping times for safeguarding distance calculations... As an integrator, we often use robots capable of very high speeds but utilize less than 30% of the maximum rated speed. I'm trying to determine whether we are required to have speed monitoring consistent with R15.06 Part 2, 5.2.2 "Performance requirement" to use the actual speeds for safeguarding distances. The closest thing to a direct reference to this I could find was in R15.06 Part 2, 5.4.3, which references "maximum speed," but i'm not entirely clear on what that means. Here's where my confusion comes in: I was reading through a presentation on robotics.org by Tom Eastwood "Practical Application of Robot Safety" and it seemed to imply that when determining stopping speed, we should just be taking real measurements of the system in action. It seem practical to me that simply measuring the actual stopping time would be sufficient, except in cases where you implement variable maximum speeds depending on location/activity.

1 Reply » Click Here

By the new standard can the key switch to select automatic-teach mode be located inside the restricted area?

1 Reply » Click Here

ANSI/RIA R15.06-2012, Part 1, 5.9.2 requires an indication, clearly visible from within the safeguarded space, of those robot(s) that have been activated shall be provided. How is this normally accomplished?

1 Reply » Click Here

I'm looking for solutions for presence sensing that can be mounted from above. My first thought was some sort of 2D image recognition that could compare the current image to the "safe" image. We can paint the floor if contrast is required. The only product I could find that was similar to what I was looking for is the Pilz SafetyEYE. We don't need three dimensional monitoring, and the the zone it is looking at is probably too small. We would normally use laser scanners for this, but there are not any good locations to mount them on the floor. All help is appreciated.

1 Reply » Click Here

I am working through a risk assessment and I'm trying to reconcile a situation where where a forge tending robot may hit somebody working within the die space of the press. This would be a hazard during die change, servicing the tool, prep, etc... I've identified this to be a medium risk. The obvious solution is to require that the robot be locked out during these activities but that seems like it would fall under the categories of Admin. Controls and/or Complementary Protective Measures which means they are not good enough for a medium risk. Any advice on this or perspective would be greatly appreciated.

3 Replies » Click Here

Can Presence Sensing Device Initiation (PSDI) be used in the US? Not a Mechanical Power Press.

3 Replies » Click Here

We are migrating from the R1506-1999 standard to the R1506-2012 format. So several questions. 1. Can we continue to use the R1506-1999 standard if we choose to do so? 2. With the R1506-2012 standard, do we need to attempt to gain a “negligible” status, or is “low” suffice? Or is that for us to define? 3. Can we apply the term “prevented” or “effectively mitigated by design” to physical barriers, someone can overcome, defeat or remove them if they really want. Even if they are at the defined standard of 55". Thanks. Your review and feedback is appreciated.

2 Replies » Click Here

According to RIA 15.06-2012, Part 1, Section 5.13, the manufacturer is required to design the robot so the "axes are capable of being moved without the use of drive power in emergency or abnormal situations". Some manufacturers elected to make this feature as a purchase option. Who is responsible to ensure that this feature is available to the operators? The robot manufacturer? ...the Integrator? ...or the end user/purchaser?

2 Replies » Click Here

Have a manual load station in body shop, loading area is inside a safeguarded area protected by vertical and horizontal light screens as well as internal fencing preventing the operator from entering the actual robot area from this space. The opening for part loading into a fixture is minimized on the sides to the part size but it is open above due to the size of the part and ergo reasons to allow the operator to load. The fencing just in front of the 1m wide loading area is only 1.2m high (not the minimum 1.4m) due to ergo reasons, while the fence on either side is ~2.5m tall. We do not have a reach over/under/through hazard as the robot is a Safe Robot and interlocked through our safety PLC to prevent entry while an operator is loading. Question is, does this area need to be protected to prevent someone from climbing or clambering over this 1.2m fence? There is nothing on the operator side which acts as a step, we do have a full lock/tag/test program in place and have fully integrated gates and safety systems installed (latest Euchner MGB system). I could not find anything in the standard or questions which talks about this type of entry.

1 Reply » Click Here

I would like to install a collaborative robot in my facility. I need to safeguard the floor around the robot and plan to use 4 safety area scanners. I plan to use three zones (a machine slow zone via the warning zone, a collaborative zone with one set of OSSDs, and a stop zone with another set of OSSDs. Is this an acceptable safety set up?

1 Reply » Click Here

I design automation cells and regularly have conveyor openings in fencing. I've read through the RIA safeguarding manual but can't seem to figure out the proper distance I need to have hazards from the fence/tunnel end. The best I've come up with is treating a hole in the fence bigger than 4.7" as a reaching over scenario which doesn't quite seem correct.

3 Replies » Click Here

If a European Cobot integrator developes a Robot or Cobot system and he develops it in accordance to the ISO/TS 15066:2016 standards would that be enough to integrate it at a US customer site or is an additional safety assessment in ANSI standards required?

3 Replies » Click Here

What is the maximum height for a safety light curtain from the floor?

3 Replies » Click Here

How should I know what standards are applicable on my robots while installing it in USA. Is there a governing body or single source which can lead me to mandatory and non-mandatory requirement ?

3 Replies » Click Here

What clause addresses that robot teach pendants must be interlocked for robots with overlapping restricted space?

2 Replies » Click Here

We have purchased and have been reviewing R15.06 to obtain some direction on the following scenario: If we have an engineer that is teaching another engineer to program a robot, and both need to be in the operating area as part of the process, how do we handle control of the pendant? Our understanding of the standard is that only the person with control of the pendant can be within the operating area. If this is the full intent of the single-control concept, are there suggestions on how to handle training?

2 Replies » Click Here

I am reviewing risk assessments for a robot system. The assessments seem to give a standard that should be meet and not what was actually done? I was trying to find a "gold " standard for a risk assessment. I looked at ISO/TR 14121-2 but their example didn't match a complex system. My searches online have not be fruitful. Is their a "gold" standard example of a robot risk assessment?

3 Replies » Click Here

As an RIA certified integrator is it required to do a risk assessment?

5 Replies » Click Here

Is there a minimum width dimension for an entry door to a robotic cell guarding.

1 Reply » Click Here

Browse by Product:



Browse by Company:


Browse by Services: